Skip to content
GO TO bet365 Sports
  1. Boxing

David Morrell vs. Radivoje Kalajdzic: Tale of the Tape

The month of August is right around the corner, which means some of the best boxing match-ups are on the horizon and one event in particular features a Light Heavyweight undercard bout between David Morrell and Radivoje Kalajdzic scheduled to last 12 rounds.

Further, this bout will be on the fight card headlined by Terence Crawford and Israil Madrimov, as well as Isaac Cruz and Jose Valenzuela.

The fight between Morrell and Kalajdzic is scheduled for Saturday, August 3 and will be held at the BMO Stadium in Los Angeles, California.

The expected ring walk time for Morrell and Kalajdzic is 8:30 PM ET and this fight will be broadcast on DAZN PPV. Further, this fight will be for the vacant WBA World Light Heavyweight title.

To get you ready for this fight in August, our article will provide you with a full fight bio for Morrell and Kalajdzic, as well as a complete profile for both fighters.

Fighter Bio

David Morrell

Radivoje Kalajdzic

Odds:

-2500

+1100

Age:

26

32

Nickname:

The Monster

Hot Rod

Height:

6 ft 1 in

6 ft 2 in

Reach:

77 in

76 in

Weight:

Super Middleweight

Cruiserweight

Light Heavyweight

Trainer:

Ronnie Shields

Rick Caronongan

Record:

10-0

29-2

Last Fight:

Win against Sena Agbeko by TKO (December 16, 2023)

Win against Sullivan Barrera by TKO (March 14, 2024)

Read David Morrell vs. Radivoje Kalajdzic: Fight date, time, undercard, how to watch on site

David Morrell Profile

Hailing from Santa Clara, Cuba, Morrell was born on January 18, 1998. During his amateur boxing career, he had plenty of success, especially when representing his home country of Cuba.

As an amateur, Morrell won a Gold Medal in the 2016 Youth World Championship and a Gold Medal in the 2017 Cuban National Championship.

After going 130-5 as an amateur, Morrell turned professional in August of 2019 when he beat Yendris Rodriguez Valdez by knockout.

A few fights later, he earned himself a title fight in August of 2020, where he beat Lennox Allen by unanimous decision for the vacant WBA Interim Super Middleweight title.

This eventually became the official WBA Super Middleweight title and Morrell made his first title defense in June of 2021 when he beat Mario Abel Cazares by knockout.

This was the first of six title successful defenses for Morrell, which came in December of 2021 against Alantez Fox (TKO), June of 2022 against Kalvin Henderson (TKO), November of 2022 against Aidos Yerbossynuly (KO), April of 2023 against Yamaguchi Falcao (KO) and, most recently, December of 2023 against Sena Agbeko (TKO).

Overall as a professional boxer, Morrell has compiled a record of 10-0, having won nine times by knockout and only once by decision. Further, Morrell has seen eight of his 10 professional fights end before the fifth round.

Strengths

Weaknesses

Good combinations

Professional experience

Incredible power

Can leave himself open

Good accuracy

Punches can sometimes be wild

Radivoje Kalajdzic Profile

Born in Zenica, SFR Yugoslavia (now known as Bosnia and Herzegovina), Kalajdzic made his professional boxing debut in June of 2011.

In his debut, he beat Nyantu Bolo by first-round knockout. This win began an incredible 21-fight win streak, spanning from June of 2011 to November of 2015.

Come April of 2016, Kalajdzic finally earned his first title fight, which was contested for the WBC-USNBC Light Heavyweight title. It was here that Kalajdzic lost his first professional fight, going down to Marcus Browne by split decision in what could be considered one of the most controversial outcomes in boxing history.

Kalajdzic quickly bounced back from this loss, stringing another three wins in row together from September of 2016 to October of 2018.

This win streak gave him another title opportunity in May of 2019, this time for the IBF Light Heavyweight title against Artur Bieterbiev. Unfortunately, Kalajdzic failed in his pursuit for a title, losing to Bieterbiev by knockout in the fifth round. 

Again bouncing back, Kalajdzic is currently riding a five-fight win streak, starting from November of 2020 and most recently winning in March of 2024 against Sullivan Barrera by knockout in the 10th round.

As a professional, Kalajdzic has accumulated a record of 29-2. He has produced a very high finish rate, winning 21 times by knockout, with nine wins by decision.

As for his losses, Kalajdzic has lost once by knockout and once by decision.

Strengths

Weaknesses

Physical prowess

Age

Experience

Has had hand issues

Great speed

Can be overly aggressive

Odds displayed within this article were correct at the time of writing and are subject to change.

Related Articles

bet365 uses cookies

We use cookies to deliver a better and more personalized service. For more information, see our Cookie Policy

New to bet365? Bet $1 & Get $365 in Bonus Bets Join Now

Deposit required. Bonus Bet winnings are added to Bonus Bets balance. Bonus Bet wager excluded from returns. T&Cs, time limits and exclusions apply.