Skip to content
GO TO bet365 Sports
boxing
  1. Boxing

Andy Cruz vs. Antonio Moran: Tale of the Tape

A Lightweight fight between Andy Cruz and Antonio Moran takes place on the undercard for the event featuring Terence Crawford and Israil Madrimov as the Main Event.

This fight is scheduled for Saturday, August 3 and will take place at the BMO Stadium in Los Angeles, California.

The estimated ring walk time for Cruz vs. Moran is 8 PM ET and this fight will be broadcasted on DAZN PPV. 

With this fight getting closer and closer to getting underway, our article will give you a full fighter bio for both Cruz and Moran and will also provide you with a profile for both fighters.

Fighter Bio

Andy Cruz

Antonio Moran

Odds:

-1600

+850

Age:

28

31

Nickname:

Diamante

Tono

Height:

5 ft 9 in

5 ft 11 in

Reach:

N/A

N/A

Weight:

Lightweight

Lightweight

Trainer:

Derek Ennis

Miguel Angel Baro

Record:

3-0

30-6-1

Last Fight:

Win against Brayan Zamarripa by Unanimous Decision (February 24th, 2024)

Win against Romero Duno by KO (January 31st, 2024)

Read Andy Cruz vs. Antonio Moran: Fight date, time, undercard, how to watch on site.

Andy Cruz Profile

Born on August 12, 1995 in Matanzas, Cuba, Andy Cruz made a name for himself while he was still an amateur boxer, when he was a four-time Cuban National Champion (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019) and also won a Pan American Championship in 2017.

Additionally, Cruz has had a ton of success on the international stage representing Cuba. He won a Gold Medal at the Pan American games in 2015 and 2019, won three Gold Medals in the World Amateur Championships in 2017, 2019, and 2021, as well as a Gold Medal in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics in the Lightweight division. 

Cruz finally became a professional boxer in July 2023 when he fought Juan Carlos Burgos. However, because of the amount of success he had as an amateur, Cruz was given a title fight in his debut.

This fight was for the vacant IBF International Lightweight title and was a fight he won by unanimous decision, giving him his first title.

He followed up this win by defending his IBF International Lightweight title against Jovanni Straffon in December 2023, winning by knockout. Additionally, that fight was also for the vacant WBA Continental Latin-American Lightweight title, now his second title. 

His most recent fight was in February 2024 against Brayan Zamarripa, a fight he won by unanimous decision. During this fight, Cruz defended both his IBF International Lightweight and WBA Continental Latin-American Lightweight title. 

As a professional boxer, Cruz has won two of his fights by unanimous decision and has won once by knockout.   

Strengths

Weaknesses

Head movement

Limited professional experience

Footwork

Style can be predictable

Countering ability

Yet to be tested professionally

Antonio Moran Profile

Born on March 2, 1993 in Mexico City, Mexico, Antonio Moran has already had a very successful boxing career.

He holds a record of 30-6-1, having burst on to the professional stage in March of 2012. Moran began his career with 16 consecutive wins, spanning from March 2012 to October 2014, before he finally suffered his first loss in December 2014. 

Following this loss, Moran won another four fights in a row before losing his second career fight in December 2016.

Shortly after this, Moran was finally given a title fight (Vacant WBO Latino Lightweight) in July 2017 against Jose Guadalupe Rosales, which he won by technical knockout. He defended this title twice before losing it in June 2018. 

His next title opportunity came in May 2019, when he faced Devin Haney for the WBC International Lightweight and WBO Inter-Continental Lightweight titles. Unfortunately, Moran lost this fight by knockout, failing to become a title holder again.

In October 2019, Moran had the chance to win the WBO NABO Super Lightweight title, but this fight ended in a draw.

He did win the vacant WBA Fedecentro Welterweight title in September 2020, while failing to win the WBO International Super Lightweight title in August 2021.

So far during his professional boxing career, Moran has won 21 times by knockout and nine times by decision.

As for his losses, five have come by decision, with just one coming by knockout and he also has one draw.

Strengths

Weaknesses

Conditioning

Defensive vulnerabilities

Height and reach

Accuracy

Powerful punches

Not aggressive enough

Odds displayed within this article were correct at the time of writing and are subject to change.

Related Articles

bet365 uses cookies

We use cookies to deliver a better and more personalized service. For more information, see our Cookie Policy

New to bet365? Bet $1 & Get $365 in Bonus Bets Join Now

Deposit required. Bonus Bet winnings are added to Bonus Bets balance. Bonus Bet wager excluded from returns. T&Cs, time limits and exclusions apply.