Skip to content
Join
  1. Darts

World Darts Championship: Schedule, Results & TV listings

Details of every session of play at London's Alexandra Palace as the best darts players on earth do battle for the coveted Sid Waddell trophy over the festive period.

(This article was originally published on 12th December 2022)

The 2023 World Darts Championship is well underway with the early rounds now complete as attentions turn to the Semi-Finals.

The opening two rounds of the tournament played out simultaneously, with all first round games being completed on Wednesday 21st December, 48 hours before the second round drew to a climax on Friday 23rd December.

Following a three-day Christmas break, the third and fourth round games will take place over four days, between Tuesday 27th December and Friday 30th December, with the quarter-finals finishing on New Years Day, the semi-finals and final are being held across Monday and Tuesday. 

Bet on the 2023 World Darts Championship

Schedule below subject to change.
 

2023 World Darts Championship Schedule & Results:

Friday 16th December (12:30)

Alan Soutar 3-0 Mal Cuming (R1) 
Boris Krcmar 3-0 Toru Suzuki (R1) 
Adrian Lewis 3-0 Daniel Larsson (R1) 
Kim Huybrechts 3-0 Grant Sampson (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Friday 16th December (19:00)

Rowby-John Rodriguez 2-3 Lourence Ilagan (R1) 
William O‘Connor 3-0 Beau Greaves (R1) 
Keegan Brown 2-3 Florian Hempel (R1) 
Michael Smith 3-0 Nathan Rafferty (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Saturday 17th December (11:00)

Martin Lukeman 3-0 Nobuhiro Yamamoto (R1) 
Simon Whitlock 3-2 Christian Perez (R1) 
Adam Gawlas 3-2 Richie Burnett (R1) 
Daryl Gurney 0-3 Alan Soutar (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Saturday 17th December (20:00)

Ryan Meikle 3-2 Lisa Ashton (R1) 
Cameron Menzies 3-1 Diogo Portela (R1) 
Josh Rock 3-1 Jose Justicia (R1) 
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-0 Lourence Ilagan (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Sunday 18th December (11:00)

Madars Razma 3-1 Prakash Jiwa (R1) 
Karel Sedlacek 3-0 Raymond Smith (R1) 
Luke Woodhouse 3-0 Vladyslav Omelchenko (R1) 
Damon Heta 3-0 Adrian Lewis (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Sunday 18th December (20:00)

Mike De Decker 3-1 Jeff Smith (R1) 
Scott Williams 3-1 Ryan Joyce (R1) 
Matt Campbell 0-3 Danny Baggish (R1) 
Nathan Aspinall 3-1 Boris Krcmar (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Monday 19th December (12:30)

Andrew Gilding 3-2 Robert Owen (R1) 
Danny Jansen 3-2 Paolo Nebrida (R1) 
Niels Zonneveld 0-3 Lewy Williams (R1)
Jose de Sousa 3-2 Simon Whitlock (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Monday 19th December (19:00)

Geert Nentjes 1-3 Leonard Gates (R1) 
Ritchie Edhouse 2-3 David Cameron (R1) 
Steve Beaton 0-3 Danny van Trijp (R1) 
Gerwyn Price 3-1 Luke Woodhouse (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Tuesday 20th December (19:00)

Jim Williams 3-2 Sebastian Bialecki (R1) 
Jamie Hughes 1-3 Jimmy Hendriks (R1) 
Ricky Evans 3-1 Fallon Sherrock (R1) 
Raymond van Barneveld 3-1 Ryan Meikle (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Wednesday 21st December (12:30)

John O’Shea 2-3 Darius Labanauskas (R1) 
Martijn Kleermaker 3-0 Xicheng Han (R1) 
Callan Rydz 0-3 Josh Rock (R2) 
Dave Chisnall 3-1 Andrew Gilding (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Wednesday 21st December (19:00)

Mervyn King 3-2 Danny Baggish (R2) 
Gabriel Clemens 3-0 William O‘Connor (R2) 
Michael van Gerwen 3-0 Lewy Williams (R2) 
Stephen Bunting 3-1 Leonard Gates (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.

Thursday 22nd December (12:30)

Krzysztof Ratajski 3-1 Danny Jansen (R2) 
Ryan Searle 3-0 Adam Gawlas (R2) 
Mensur Suljovic 3-0 Mike De Decker (R2) 
Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-2 Karel Sedlacek (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Thursday 22nd December (19:00)

Gary Anderson 3-1 Madars Razma (R2) 
James Wade 2-3 Jim Williams (R2) 
Luke Humphries 3-2 Florian Hempel (R2) 
Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Cameron Menzies (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Friday 23rd December (12:30)

Brendan Dolan 3-1 Jimmy Hendriks (R2) 
Chris Dobey 3-0 Martijn Kleermaker (R2) 
Ross Smith 3-1 Darius Labanauskas (R2) 
Rob Cross 3-1 Scott Williams (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Friday 23rd December (19:00)

Martin Schindler 3-1 Martin Lukeman (R2) 
Danny Noppert 3-1 David Cameron (R2) 
Jonny Clayton 3-0 Danny van Trijp (R2) 
Joe Cullen 3-1 Ricky Evans (R2)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Bet on the 2023 World Darts Championship


Tuesday 27th December (12:30)

Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Krzysztof Ratajski (R3)
Nathan Aspinall 3-4 Josh Rock (R3)
Jonny Clayton 4-1 Brendan Dolan (R3)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Tuesday 27th December (19:00)

Jim Williams 3-4 Gabriel Clemens (R3)
Gerwyn Price 4-0 Raymond van Barneveld (R3)
Peter Wright 1-4 Kim Huybrechts (R3)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Wednesday 28th December (12:30)

Ryan Searle 3-4 Jose de Sousa (R3)
Danny Noppert 2-4 Alan Soutar (R3)
Gary Anderson 1-4 Chris Dobey (R3)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Wednesday 28th December (19:00)

Joe Cullen 4-0 Damon Heta (R3)
Michael van Gerwen 4-2 Mensur Suljovic (R3)
Michael Smith 4-3 Martin Schindler (R3)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Thursday 29th December (12:30)

Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Ross Smith (R3)
Rob Cross 4-1 Mervyn King (R3)
Dave Chisnall 2-4 Stephen Bunting (R3)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Thursday 29th December (19:00)

Luke Humphries 4-3 Vincent van der Voort (R3)
Gerwyn Price 4-1 Jose de Sousa (R4)
Johnny Clayton 4-3 Josh Rock (R4) 

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Friday 30th December (12:30)

Kim Huybrechts 0-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh (R4)
Gabriel Clemens 4-1 Alan Soutar (R4)
Michael Smith 4-1 Joe Cullen (R4)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Friday 30th December (19:00)

Rob Cross 2-4 Chris Dobey (R4)
Michael van Gerwen 4-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode (R4)
Luke Humphries 1-4 Stephen Bunting (R4)

All games live on Sky Sports.
 

Sunday 1st January (12:30)

Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-3 Jonny Clayton (Quarter-Final)
Michael Smith 5-3 Stephen Bunting (Quarter-Final)

Both games live on Sky Sports.
 

Sunday 1st January (19:30)

Gerwyn Price 1-5 Gabriel Clemens (Quarter-Final)
Michael van Gerwen 5-0 Chris Dobey (Quarter-Final)

Both games live on Sky Sports.

Monday 2nd January (19:30)

Gabriel Clemens 2-6 Michael Smith (Semi-Final)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 0-6 Michael van Gerwen (Semi-Final)

Both games live on Sky Sports.
 

Tuesday 3rd January (19:30)

Michael Smith v Michael van Gerwen (Final)

Live on Sky Sports.

Bet on the 2023 World Darts Championship
 

World Darts Championship Format:
 

First Round (R1)Best of five sets
Second Round (R2)Best of five sets
Third Round (R3)Best of seven sets
Fourth Round (R4)Best of seven sets
Quarter-FinalsBest of nine sets
Semi-FinalsBest of 11 sets
FinalBest of 13 sets

Related Articles

bet365 uses cookies

We use cookies to deliver a better and more personalised service. For more information, see our Cookie Policy