Skip to content
Join
  1. Tennis
  2. Australian Open

2023 Australian Open Schedule

The opening Grand Slam tennis event of the year started on 16th January, as the world's best players gathered in Melbourne for the Australian Open.

The111th edition of the tournament saw Rafael Nadal, the defending men's singles champion, suffer an early exit, while women's singles champion Ashleigh Barty is not at Melbourne Park to defend her title.

What2023 Australian Open
WhereMelbourne Park, Australia
WhenMonday 16th January - Sunday 29th January
How to watchEurosport 1 and 2, Discovery+ & bet365 Live Streaming
OddsNovak Djokovic 2/9, Stefanos Tsitsipas 7/2
Aryna Sabalenka 11/10, Elena Rybakina 4/5, 

Australian Open Format – Men's Singles

No fewer than 128 players will take their place in the men's singles first round of the tournament, with the draw split into two halves.

The finalists will have to win six matches to make their way to the showpiece event, which takes place on 29th January this year.

All matches are the best-of-five sets, with the player who wins three sets progressing to the next round of the event.

Australian Open Format – Women's Singles

There are also 128 players in the first-round proper of the women's singles, which will get underway on the opening day – 16th January.

The ladies also need to win six matches to make their way to the final in Melbourne, with the winner receiving 2.975million Australian Dollars – the same amount as the men's champion.

The women's matches are the best-of-three sets, with the player who wins two sets progressing into the next stage of the tournament.

Australian Open Dates

Women's Singles Final – Saturday 28th January

Men's Singles Final – Sunday 29th January

Related Australian Open News

Australian Open: Carlos Alcaraz to miss first Grand Slam of 2023

Australian Open Men's Outright odds

Australian Open Women's Outright odds

Men's Singles Seedings

Nine-time Australian Open champion Novak Djokovic is seeded fourth, while Andrey Rublev is the fifth seed.

Norway's Casper Ruud was seeded two but crashed out in the second round. Stefanos Tsitsipas, a semi-finalist in 2022, is the third seed for this year's tournament.

Defending champion Nadal went into this year's Australian Open as the top seed, but failed to secure a third Melbourne title.

Two British players were seeded in this year's tournament, with Cameron Norrie ranked 11th and Dan Evans 25th seed, with both dropping out in the earlier rounds.

Women's Singles Seedings

With Barty announcing her retirement from tennis last year, Poland's Iga Swiatek was the top seed for this year's tournament.

World number two Ons Jabeur was seeded two, while US ace Jessica Pegula – who made the quarter-finals in Melbourne last year – is the third seed.

The top five seeds in the women's draw are made up of France's Caroline Garcia and former Wimbledon semi-finalist Aryna Sabalenka.

Men's Singles Final 

Novak Djokovic (4) v Stefanos Tsitsipas (3)

Women's Singles Final

Elena Rybakina (22) v Arnya Sabalenka (5)

Men's Singles Semi-Finals 

Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) BEAT Karen Khachanov (18) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 6-7 (8-6) 6-3
Novak Djokovic (4) BEAT Tommy Paul 7-5 6-1 6-2

Women's Singles Semi-Finals 

Elena Rybakina (22) BEAT Victoria Azarenka (24) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Arnya Sabalenka (5) BEAT Magda Linette 7-6 (7-1) 6-2

Men's Singles Quarter-Finals 

Karen Khachanov (18) BEAT Sebastian Korda (29) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 3-0 (RET)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) BEAT Jiri Lehecka 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Tommy Paul BEAT Ben Shelton 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Novak Djokovic (4) BEAT Andrey Rublev (5) 6-1 6-2 6-4

Women's Singles Quarter-Finals 

Elena Rybakina (22) BEAT Jelena Ostapenko (17) 6-2 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (24) BEAT Jessica Pegula (3) 6-4 6-1
Magda Linette BEAT Karolína Plisková (30) 6-3 7-5
Arnya Sabalenka (5) BEAT Donna Vekić 6-3 6-2

Standout Men's Singles Fourth-Round Matches

Jiri Lehecka BEAT Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-3)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) BEAT Jannik Sinner (15) 6-4 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3
Karen Khachanov (18) BEAT Yoshihito Nishioka (31) 6-0 6-0 7-6 (7-4)
Sebastian Korda (29) BEAT Hubert Hurkacz (10) 3-6 6-3 6-2 1-6 7-6 (10-7)
Andrey Rublev (5) BEAT Holger Rune (9) 6-3 3-6 6-3 4-6 7-6 (11-9)
Tommy Paul BEAT Roberto Bautista Agut (24) 6-2 4-6 6-2 7-5
Novak Djokovic (4) BEAT Alex de Minaur 6-2 6-1 6-2
Ben Shelton BEAT J.J. Wolf 6-7 (7-5) 6-2 6-7 (7-4) 7-6 (7-4) 

Standout Women's Singles Fourth-Round Matches

Jessica Pegula (3) BEAT Barbora Krejcikova (20) 7-5 6-2
Elena Rybakina (22) BEAT Iga Swiatek (1) 6-4 6-4
Jelena Ostapenko (17) BEAT Coco Gauff (7) 7-5 6-3
Victoria Azarenka (24) BEAT Zhu Lin 4-6 6-1 6-4
Arnya Sabalenka (5) BEAT Belinda Bencic (12) 7-5 6-2
Magda Linette BEAT Caroline Garcia (4) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Related Articles

bet365 uses cookies

We use cookies to deliver a better and more personalised service. For more information, see our Cookie Policy